Eurovision 2017 participants

Eurovision Song Contest 2017 - First Semi-Final
Representing country Channel Peformer(s) Song title, writer(s) and composer(s)
Sweden SVT Robin Bengtsson
I Can't Go On
David Kreuger, Hamed "K-One" Pirouzpanah, and Robin Stjernberg
Iceland RÚV Svala
Paper
Svala Björgvinsdóttir, Einar Egilsson, Lester Mendez and Lily
Poland TVP Kasia Moś
Flashlight
Kasia Moś, Rickard Bonde Truumeel and Pete Barringer (DWB)
Cyprus CyBC Hovig
Gravity
Thomas G:son
Greece ERT Demy
This Is Love
Dimitris Kontopoulos, Fokas Evaggelinos
Belgium RTBF Blanche
City Lights
Blanche and Pierre Dumoulin
Slovenia RTVSLO Omar Naber
On My Way
Omar Naber
Portugal RTP Salvador Sobral
Amar pelos dois
Luísa Sobral
Montenegro RTCG Slavko Kalezić
Space
Adis Eminić, Iva Boršić and Momcilo Zekovic Zeko
Moldova TRM Sunstroke Project
Hey Mamma
Alina Galetcaia
Azerbaijan İctimai DiHaj
Skeletons
Isa Melikov and Sandra Bjurma
Netherlands AVROTROS OG3NE
Lights and Shadows
Rory de Kievit and Rick Vol
Australia SBS Isaiah
Don’t Come Easy
DNA (David Musumeci & Anthony Egizii), Michael Angelo
Armenia AMPTV Artsvik
Fly With Me
Lilith Navasaryan, Levon Navasaryan and Avet Barseghyan, David Tserunyan
Czech Republic ČT Martina Bárta
My Turn
DWB / Kyler Niko
Latvia LTV Triana Park
Line
Agnese Rakovska, Kristaps Ērglis, Kristians Rakovskis
Albania RTSH Lindita
Botë
Klodian Qafoku and Lindita, Big Basta
Finland YLE Norma John
Blackbird
Lasse Piirainen and Leena Tirronen
Georgia GPB Tamara Gachechiladze
Keep The Faith
Anri Jokhadze and Tamara Gachechiladze
Eurovision Song Contest 2017 - Second Semi-Final
Representing country Channel Peformer(s) Song title, writer(s) and composer(s)
Lithuania LRT Fusedmarc
Rain Of Revolution
Viktorija Ivanovskaja, Denis Zujev and Michail Levin
Norway NRK JOWST
Grab the Moment
Joakim With Steen and Jonas McDonnell
Russia C1R Julia Samoylova
Flame is Burning
Leonid Gutkin, Netta Nimrodi and Arie Burshtein
Bulgaria BNT Kristian Kostov
Beautiful Mess
Borislav Milanov, Sebastian Armann and Joackim Bo Persson
San Marino SMRTV Valentina Monetta and Jimmie Wilson
Spirit of the Night
Ralph Siegel, Jutta Staudenmayer and Steven Barnacle
Belarus BTRC Naviband
Historyja majho zyccia (Story of my Life)
Artem Lukyanenka
Austria ORF Nathan Trent
Running on Air
Nathan Trent and Bernhard Penzias
Estonia ERR Koit Toome and Laura
Verona
Sven Lõhmus
Croatia HRT Jacques Houdek
My Friend
Jacques Houdek, Siniša Reljic, Tony Malm and Ines Prajo, Arjana Kunstek, Fabrizio Laucella
Denmark DR Anja
Where I Am
Anja Nissen; Michael D'Arcy; Angel Tupai
Ireland RTÉ Brendan Murray
Dying to Try
Jörgen Elofsson and James Newman
Malta PBS Claudia Faniello
Breathlessly
Philip Vella, Sean Vella Gerard and James Borg
Romania TVR Ilinca ft. Alex Florea
Yodel It!
Mihai Alexandru and Alexandra Niculae
Israel IBA Imri
I Feel Alive
Dolev Ram and Penn Hazut
F.Y.R. Macedonia MKRTV Jana Burčeska
Time
Joacim Perrson, Alex Omar, Florence A. and Bobi-Leon Milanov
Hungary MTV Joci Pápai
Origo
József "Joci" Pápai
Serbia RTS Tijana Bogićević
In Too Deep
Milanov, Bo Persson, Johan Alkenas, Lisa Ann-Mari and Desmond Linder
Switzerland SSR SRG Timebelle
Apollo
Elias Näslin, Nicolas Günthardt and Alessandra Günthardt
Eurovision Song Contest 2017 - Final
Representing country Channel Peformer(s) Song title, writer(s) and composer(s)
Ukraine NTU O. Torvald
Time
O. Torvald
Spain TVE Manel Navarro
Do It For Your Lover
Manel Navarro and Antonio Rayo “Rayito”
United Kingdom BBC Lucie Jones
Never Give Up on You
Lawrie Martin, The Treatment and Emmelie de Forest
Germany NDR Levina
Perfect Life
Lindsey Ray, Lindy Robbins, and Dave Bassett
Italy RAI Francesco Gabbani
Occidentali's Karma
Francesco Gabbani, Filippo Gabbani, Fabio Ilacqua, and Luca Chiaravalli
France France 2 Alma
Requiem
Nazim Khaled and Alma

We have devised this page as your ultimate source of information about Eurosong 2017. For you to be well informed on the circumstances of this year’s Eurovision, we’ll list out various important facts about its structure and participants.

European Song Contest – Structure

As you’re probably well aware of, this year’s edition will be hosted by Ukraine, which won Eurovision 2016 with Jamala’s “1944”. Presented under the slogan “Celebrate Diversity”, the 2017 European Music Contest will have the same format as the previous events. Eurovision is divided into two semi-finals, in which the finalists are decided. The final will take place on 13 May, at the International Exhibition Centre in Kyiv.

First Eurovision Semi Final – Who Will Make It to the Final?

The first semi-final will be held on 9 May. In it, singers from 18 countries will face off for the chance to enter the grand finale. Watch the event and witness the breath-taking performances of artists from Australia, Albania, Armenia, Belgium, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Latvia, Czech Republic, Finland, Georgia, Greece, Iceland, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia and Sweden.

Eurovision Song Festival 2017 – Second Confrontation

In the second Eurovision semi-final, scheduled for 11 May, 19 participants will struggle to win the hearts of the viewers and the jury. This will definitely be an extraordinary show, as it will feature many awesome songs from singers from Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Macedonia, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Switzerland and The Netherlands.

Eurovision Final Table – Best of the Best

It goes without saying that the most exciting part of the contest is the final, held on 13 May, at 21:00. So far, it is known that six countries will definitely face off in the final: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Ukraine and the United Kingdom. Chances are one of these participants will be this year’s winner!

Now that you have a general idea about the Eurovision 2017 date, structure and participants, you’re probably even more excited about watching the event. If you’re interested in learning more details, don’t hesitate to check the other sections of our website!